Menu
Home Hotel and Travel Venue Registration Sponsorship Call for Participation Program Speakers Committees Contact
A poster session takes place September 20th, from 17:00 to 19:00. The list of presented posters is available here.

Tuesday September 20th


7:30 - 8:30
Registration and Continental Breakfast


8:30 - 8:45
Opening Remarks


8:45 – 9:45
Keynote: Kevin Fu
The Cutting Edge of Medical Device Security and Privacy


9:45 – 10:00
Health Break


10:00 – 12:00
Session 1 (Malware)
Chair: Guofei Gu

10:00 – 10:30
Shellzer: a tool for the dynamic analysis of malicious shellcode
Yanick Fratantonio (Politecnico di Milano), Christopher Kruegel and Giovanni Vigna (University of California, Santa Barbara)

10:30 – 11:00
KLIMAX: Profiling Memory Write Patterns to Detect Keystroke-Harvesting Malware
Stefano Ortolani and Cristiano Giuffrida (Vrije Universiteit) and Bruno Crispo (University of Trento)

11:00 – 11:30
Packed, Printable, and Polymorphic Return-Oriented Programming
Kangjie Lu and Dabi Zou (Singapore Management University), Weiping Wen (Peking University), and Debin Gao (Singapore Management University)

11:30 – 12:00
On the Expressiveness of Return-into-libc Attacks
Minh Tran, Mark Etheridge, Tyler Bletsch, Xuxian Jiang, Vincent Freeh, and Peng Ning (North Carolina State University)


12:00 – 13:30
Lunch


13:30 – 15:00
Session 2 (Application Security)
Chair: Debin Gao

13:30 – 14:00
Minemu: The World's Fastest Taint Tracker
Erik Bosman, Asia Slowinska, and Herbert Bos (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

14:00 – 14:30
Dymo: Tracking Dynamic Code Identity
Bob Gilbert, Richard Kemmerer, Christopher Kruegel, and Giovanni Vigna (University of California, Santa Barbara)

14:30 – 15:00
Automated Identification of Cryptographic Primitives in Binary Programs
Felix Grφbert (Ruhr-University Bochum), Carsten Willems (University of Mannheim), and Thorsten Holz (Ruhr-University Bochum)


15:00 – 15:30
Health Break


15:30 – 17:00
Session 3 (Anomaly Detection)
Chair: Mathieu Couture

15:30 – 16:00
Cross-domain Collaborative Anomaly Detection: So Far Yet So Close
Nathaniel Boggs (Columbia University), Sharath Hiremagalore and Angelos Stavrou (George Mason University), and Salvatore J. Stolfo (Columbia University)

16:00 – 16:30
Revisiting Traffic Anomaly Detection using Software Defined Networking
Syed Akbar Mehdi, Junaid Khalid, and Syed Ali Khayam (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan)

16:30 – 17:00
Modeling User Search Behavior for Masquerade Detection
Malek Ben Salem and Salvatore J. Stolfo (Columbia University)


17:00 – 19:00
Poster Session (sponsored by Emerging Threats)


19:30
Banquet at Oak City Restaurant (sponsored by Emerging Threats)


Wednesday September 21st


8:00 - 8:30
Continental Breakfast


8:30 – 10:00
Session 4 (Special Environments and Sandboxing)
Chair: Angelos Stavrou

8:30 – 9:00
Defending Legacy Embedded Systems with Software Symbiotes
Ang Cui and Salvatore J. Stolfo (Columbia University)

9:00 – 9:30
What if you can't trust your network card?
Loοc Duflot, Yves-Alexis Perez, and Benjamin Morin (ANSSI)

9:30 – 10:00
Detecting Environment-Sensitive Malware
Martina Lindorfer, Clemens Kolbitsch, and Paolo Milani Comparetti (Vienna University of Technology)


10:00 – 10:15
Health Break


10:15 – 11:45
Panel Discussion: State and Future of Open-Source Network Intrusion Detection


11:45 – 13:15
Lunch


13:15 – 15:15
Session 5 (Web Security and Social Networks)
Chair: Davide Balzarotti

13:15 – 13:45
Banksafe - Information Stealer Detection inside the Web Browser
Armin Buescher (G Data Security Labs), Felix Leder (University of Bonn), and Thomas Siebert (G Data Security Labs)

13:45 – 14:15
IceShield: Detection and Mitigation of Malicious Websites with a Frozen DOM
Mario Heiderich, Tilman Frosch, and Thorsten Holz (Ruhr-University Bochum)

14:15 – 14:45
Spam Filtering in Twitter using Sender-Receiver Relationship
Jonghyuk Song, Sangho Lee, and Jong Kim (POSTECH)

14:45 – 15:15
Die Free or Live Hard? Empirical Evaluation and New Design for Fighting Evolving Twitter Spammers
Chao Yang, Robert Harkreader, and Guofei Gu (Texas A&M University)


15:15 – 15:30
Health Break


15:30 – 17:00
Session 6 (Network Security)
Chair: Phil Porras

15:30 – 16:00
Securing Application-Level Topology Estimation Networks: Facing the Frog-Boiling Attack
Sheila Becker (University of Luxembourg), Jeff Seibert and Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Purdue University), and Radu State (University of Luxembourg)

16:00 – 16:30
Detecting Traffic Snooping in Tor Using Decoys
Sambuddho Chakravarty, Georgios Portokalidis, Michalis Polychronakis, and Angelos D. Keromytis (Columbia University)

16:30 – 17:00
Cross-Analysis of Botnet Victims: New Insights and Implications
Seungwon Shin, Raymond Lin, and Guofei Gu (Texas A&M University)