Menu

RAID was held in conjunction with the 7th International Symposium on Visualization for Cyber Security (VizSec) September 14, 2010 and with a Technology Watch - Real World Problems Driving Cyber Security Research on the morning of September 15, 2010 (before RAID).

A poster session took place September 15th, from 18:00 to 20:00. The list of presented posters is available here.

Wednesday September 15th


12:00 - 13:00
Registration


13:00 - 13:15
Opening Remarks
North Victoria Ballroom


13:15 - 14:15
Session 1 (Keynote: Eric Chien)
The New Generation of Targeted Attacks (slides)
North Victoria Ballroom


14:15 - 15:15
Session 2 (High-Performance)
North Victoria Ballroom
Chair: Robin Sommer

14:15 - 14:45
Improving NFA-based Signature Matching using Ordered Binary Decision Diagrams (slides)
Liu Yang, Rezwana Karim, Vinod Ganapathy and Randy Smith

14:45 - 15:15
GrAVity: A Massively Parallel Antivirus Engine (slides)
Giorgos Vasiliadis and Sotiris Ioannidis


15:15 - 15:45
Health Break
South Victoria Ballroom


15:45 - 17:15
Session 3 (Network Protection)
North Victoria Ballroom
Chair: Charles Wright

15:45 - 16:15
What is the Impact of P2P Traffic on Anomaly Detection? (slides)
Irfan Ul Haq, Sardar Ali, Hassan Khan and Syed Ali Khayam

16:15 - 16:45
A Centralized Monitoring Infrastructure for Improving DNS Security (slides)
Manos Antonakakis, David Dagon, Luo Xiapu, Roberto Perdisci and Wenke Lee

16:45 - 17:15
Behavior-based Worm Detectors Compared (slides)
Shad Stafford and Jun Li


18:00 - 20:00
Reception, Poster Session and Technology Showcase
South Victoria Ballroom


Thursday September 16th


7:30 – 8:30
Breakfast and Registration
Victoria Ballroom Foyer


8:30 - 10:00
Session 4 (Malware Detection and Defence 1)
North Victoria Ballroom
Chair: Mathieu Couture

8:30 - 9:00
Automatic Discovery of Parasitic Malware (slides)
Abhinav Srivastava and Jonathon Giffin

9:00 - 9:30
BotSwindler: Tamper Resistant Injection of Believable Decoys in VM-Based Hosts for Crimeware Detection (slides)
Brian Bowen, Pratap Prabhu, Vasileios P. Kemerlis, Stelios Sidiroglou, Salvatore Stolfo and Angelos Keromytis

9:30 - 10:00
CANVuS: Context-Aware Network Vulnerability Scanning (slides)
Yunjing Xu, Michael Bailey, Eric Vander Weele and Farnam Jahanian


10:00 - 10:30
Health Break
South Victoria Ballroom


10:30 - 12:00
Session 5 (Malware Detection and Defence 2)
North Victoria Ballroom
Chair: Corrado Leita

10:30 - 11:00
HyperCheck: A Hardware-Assisted Integrity Monitor (slides)
Jiang Wang, Angelos Stavrou and Anup Ghosh

11:00 - 11:30
Kernel Malware Analysis with Un-tampered and Temporal Views of Dynamic Kernel Memory (slides)
Junghwan Rhee, Ryan Riley, Dongyan Xu and Xuxian Jiang

11:30 - 12:00
Bait your Hook: a Novel Detection Technique for Keyloggers (slides)
Stefano Ortolani, Cristiano Giuffrida and Bruno Crispo


12:00 - 13:30
Lunch and Technology Showcase
South Victoria Ballroom


13:30 - 15:00
Session 6 (Evaluation)
North Victoria Ballroom
Chair: Michael Bailey

13:30 - 14:00
Generating Client Workloads and High-Fidelity Network Traffic for Controllable, Repeatable Experiments in Computer Security (slides)
Charles Wright, Christopher Connelly, Timothy Braje, Jesse Rabek, Lee Rossey and Robert Cunningham

14:00 - 14:30
On Challenges in Evaluating Malware Clustering (slides)
Peng Li, Limin Liu, Debin Gao and Michael Reiter

14:30 - 15:00
Why Did My Detector Do That?! Predicting Keystroke-Dynamics Error Rates (slides)
Kevin Killourhy and Roy Maxion


15:00 - 15:30
Health Break
South Victoria Ballroom


15:30 - 17:00
Session 7 (Forensics)
North Victoria Ballroom
Chair: Benjamin Morin

15:30 - 16:00
NetStore: An Efficient Storage Infrastructure For Network Forensics And Monitoring (slides)
Paul Giura and Nasir Memon

16:00 - 16:30
Live and Trustworthy Forensic Analysis of Commodity Production Systems (slides)
Lorenzo Martignoni, Aristide Fattori, Roberto Paleari and Lorenzo Cavallaro

16:30 - 17:00
Hybrid Analysis and Control of Malware (slides)
Kevin Roundy and Barton P. Miller


18:00 - 19:00
Double Decker Bus Tour of Ottawa - Leaving from hotel lobby


19:00 - 19:30
Cocktails
Merlot Rooftop Restaurant


19:30 - 22:00
Canadian Experience Dinner
Merlot Rooftop Restaurant


Friday September 17th


8:00 - 9:00
Breakfast and Registration
Victoria Ballroom Foyer


9:00 - 11:00
Session 8 (Anomaly Detection)
North Victoria Ballroom
Chair: Ludovic Mé

9:00 - 9:30
Anomaly detection and mitigation for disaster area networks (slides)
Jordi Cucurull, Mikael Asplund and Simin Nadjm-Tehrani

9:30 - 10:00
Community Epidemic Detection using Time-Correlated Anomalies (slides)
Adam Oliner, Ashutosh Kulkarni and Alex Aiken

10:00 - 10:30
A Data-Centric Approach to Insider Attack Detection in Database Systems (slides)
Sunu Mathew, Michalis Petropoulos, Hung Q Ngo and Shambhu Upadhyaya

10:30 - 11:00
Privilege States Based Access Control for Fine-Grained Intrusion Response (slides)
Ashish Kamra and Elisa Bertino


11:00 - 11:30
Health Break
South Victoria Ballroom


11:30 - 13:00
Session 9 (Web Security)
North Victoria Ballroom
Chair: Anil Somayaji

11:30 - 12:00
Abusing Social Networks for Automated User Profiling (slides)
Marco Balduzzi, Christian Platzer, Thorsten Holz, Engin Kirda, Davide Balzarotti and Christopher Kruegel

12:00 - 12:30
An Analysis of Rogue AV Campaigns (slides)
Marco Cova, Corrado Leita, Olivier Thonnard, Angelos Keromytis and Marc Dacier

12:30 - 13:00
Fast-Flux Bot Detection in Real Time (slides)
Ching-Hsiang Hsu, Chun-Ying Huang and Kuan-Ta Chen


13:00 - 13:15
Concluding Remarks


13:15
Conference Closes


Note: This website has been developed in Canada and as such, Canadian spelling rules have been applied throughout.
Home Hotel and Travel Venue Ottawa Info. Registration Sponsorship Call for Participation Program Technology Showcase Speakers Committees Contact